Linguistpd Privacy Policy

BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND/OR BY PROVIDING US WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA, YOU GIVE YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EFFECTIVE LAWS AND REGULATIONS ON PERSONAL DATA.

 

Respecting Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains to you how we use any personal information we collect from you when you use our websites www.linguistpd.co.uk , www.linguistpd.com , or www.linguistpd.thinkific.com , or when you provide us with any personal data.

We keep certain information when you visit our website or when you purchase services/products from us, and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what data we have and what we will do with it. You may choose to provide us with information that is considered personal data.

The term “personal data” as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, or any other data that can be used to identify you.

Data Controller Information

The aforementioned websites are owned by Linguistpd and its Owner & Founder has appointed a Data Controller to ensure that we manage your data fairly and securely.
If you contact us, sign up for an account at www.linguistpd.thinkific.com or otherwise take any action that involves providing personal data, you consent to this Policy, as well as to the storage of your data by Linguistpd and to the collection, processing, transfer, and storage of your personal data by Linguistpd and necessary third party applications (eg Paypal, Stripe and Thinkific) in various countries as needed to process your requested action.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect information from you when you fill out any of our contact forms on our website, when you send us an email, and when you purchase a service/product from us.
When someone visits www.linguistpd.co.uk and www.linguistpd.thinkific.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. For example – the information we collect from the customer feedback surveys you fill in after each webinar will be used to improve our products and offer you any further training which you have indicated an interest in.

The type of data we hold may include:

-Name
-Email address
-Telephone Number
-Information about which services/products you have purchased from us and when you purchased them
-Any feedback you have given us
-Banking information if payment is processed through BACS
-Payment information held on Paypal or Stripe

How Will We Use The Information About You?

We use the information you provide an answer your question/query, or to let you know what services/products we think you may need or want based on feedback you have provided or services/products you have previously purchased.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have joined our mailing list, unless you have opted out of receiving that marketing.

If you are currently receiving marketing communications from us and would like to unsubscribe you can do so by contacting our marketing assistant poppi@linguistpd.co.uk. If you request to no longer receive marketing communications from us, we may retain basic information (name and email address) on a suppression list, in order to make sure we don’t send you any future marketing materials.
Linguistpd will not share your personal data with other companies for marketing purposes.

Lawful Basis for Processing Data

Linguistpd uses our customers’ data when we need to do so in order to carry out the contract we are about to enter/have entered into with you. When you purchase training from us, we need certain data in order to be able to complete the sale and provide you with the service/product you have purchased.

We also collect feedback from our customers, which we use to help us continue to improve our services. If you have purchased training from us and provided feedback, we may use this data in order to recommend other services/products we provide that we think may be of interest to you.

If you have joined our mailing list, you will receive marketing emails from us. You have the right to unsubscribe, and are given the option to do so at the end of every email, or you can ask to be removed by sending an email to poppi@linguistpd.co.uk.

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to use marketing in order to grow our business, so we occasionally send emails to interpreters who need to meet their CPD requirements to let them know about the training we can provide, but we will only email you if doing so doesn’t conflict with your interests/rights and if we feel that we offer a service/product that you may need or want.

Access to your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, or to ask us to delete it. If you would like a copy of/for us to delete some or all of your personal information, you can email us on training@linguistpd.co.uk .
We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data please inform us in writing and we will address it immediately. If you are still not satisfied you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Other Websites

At times this website will contain links to the website of a third-party vendor we have retained to perform services on our behalf (for example, webinar software providers and online course software providers).

You will know that you are on a third-party vendor’s website because it will have a different appearance and the address bar on your browser will change. At the time we select third-party vendors, and periodically thereafter, we inspect their privacy and data protection policies to ensure that they meet the same standards we use for our own policies.

This privacy policy is for Linguistpd, when you link to other websites please see the policy listed on their website.

We use Mailchimp to send our marketing communication emails. Here is their Privacy Policy. If you are currently receiving these emails and you would like to unsubscribe, please email our marketing assistant Poppi on poppi@linguistpd.co.uk.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
You can read more about cookies and how websites like ours use them on the following page: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Social Media

We use social media such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to share information on what’s happening in the industry and on our courses and products. If you post on our social media we may use this information to contact you with a response and advise you of the products we have which meet your requirements.

Change of ownership

In the event that Linguistpd is sold, the new business owner would have access to the above mentioned data which you have previously supplied. Unless otherwise indicated by the new owner, it would be used for the same purposes as stated above.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any changes or updates will be posted on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.

Data Security and Confidentiality

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss.

Our staff are trained and subject to our internal data processing policy to ensure your data is protected. All processors of personal data and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your information.

We keep your personal data for only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. We keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access.

Keep up with our new webinars and recordings as soon as they are available by signing up to our newsletter. We won’t bombard you with emails!